Headlines
Previous
Golden Globes 2021 | Congratulations to Our Clients Who Worked on This Year's Nominated Projects
February 3, 2021
Next

by Natalie Oganesyan & Jordan Moreau, Deadline

The wait is finally over. The 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards nominations have been announced.

The top contenders in the motion picture drama category include “The Father,” “Mank,” “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” In the musical or comedy category, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” “Hamilton,” “Palm Springs,” “Music” and “The Prom” will duke it out.

The top TV categories include “Emily in Paris,” “The Flight Attendant,” “The Great,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Ted Lasso” in the musical or comedy field; while “The Crown,” “Lovecraft Country,” “The Mandalorian,” “Ozark” and “Ratched” lead the way in the drama category.

Netflix dominated the competition with 42 total nominations for its movies and shows, including “Mank,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” “The Queen’s Gambit” and “The Crown.” Amazon, home to “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” and “Small Axe,” followed with 10 nods, while Hulu also picked up 10 nominations for fare like “Normal People” and “Palm Springs.”

After being historically shut out of the director category, female filmmakers have the majority in the race. Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”), Regina King (“One Night in Miami”) and Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) all got nods, alongside David Fincher (“Mank”) and Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

This year’s ceremony will air live on Feb. 28 at 5 p.m. PT on NBC. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will return to host the Golden Globes, after previously emceeing the ceremony from 2013 to 2015.

Check out nominations below:

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

Director of Photography Jay Feather

“The Great” (Hulu) 

Director of Photography John Brawley, ASC

“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC) 

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) 

 

Best Television Series – Drama

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max) 

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus) 

“Ozark” (Netflix)

Directors of Photography Ben Kutchins & Armando Salas, ASC

“Ratched” (Netflix)

 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC) 

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) 

VFX Supervisor John Mangia

“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC) 

“The Undoing” (HBO) 

“Unorthodox” (Netflix) 

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix) 

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) 

Executive Producer Paul Davis

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) 

“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Palm Springs” (Neon) 

“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)

Art Director & Add’l Photography Production Designer Leigh Poindexter

“The Prom” (Netflix) 

 

Article and Full Nominations List