Gersha Phillips press
Previous
CAFTCAD Awards 2021 | Congratulations to Gersha Phillips and Cynthia Summers on their Nominations
February 25, 2021
Next

by Greg David; TV, eh?

From a media release:

Joanna Syrokomla and Cynthia Amsden, Co-Chairs of the Canadian Alliance of Film & Television Costume Arts & Design (CAFTCAD) Awards, are delighted to announce the official list of the nominees in competition in 15 categories. The CAFTCAD Awards are the only awards that name all the people on each costume team because it really does take a village.

This year, the category Costume Design in Film – International will be decided by a vote because there were so many submissions.

The 2021 Awards will be digitally presented at 8 PM ET, on Saturday, May 1, 2021 on: YouTube and Facebook.

And the nominees for the 2021 CAFTCAD Awards are:

EXCELLENCE IN CRAFTS – ILLUSTRATION

The Stand, Season 1
Illustrator: Andy Poon
Costume Designer: Angelina Kekich, 1st Assistant Designer: Debbie Geaghan, Costume Supervisor: Margaret Perry, 2nd Assistant Designer: Erin Samuda, 3rd Assistant Designer: Jayme Hansen

Altered Carbon, Season 2
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers, Assistant Costume Designer: Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer: Madeleine Mckibbon, Costume Coordinator: Susan Davis, Prep Costumer / Graphics / Buyer: Kelsey Chobotar, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Jaime Leigh Gianopoulos & Daria Magnusson, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Set Supervisor: Natalina Sabathil, BG Prep Costumer: Diva MacDonald, Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Sarah Baxter, Nicola Ryall, Karen McVey & Inna Tokareva, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Asst: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Assistant Costume Designer (LA Unit): Ivy Thaide, Costumer (LA Unit): Franny Orbison

Star Trek: Discovery, Season 3
Illustrator: Ciara Brennon
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips

The Twilight Zone, Season 2
Illustrator: Terry Pitts
Costume Designer: Carol Case, Assistant Costume Designer: Laurie Giles, Coordinator: Eva Zawalak, BG Coordinator: Michelle Grossmith, Buyers: Zoya Niechoda, Tory Class, Kayla Straub, Prep Costumers: Mike Fleming, Michelle Murti, Cutter: Slavica Grkavac, Stitcher: Michelle Twui, Set Supervisor: Brook Hessein, Truck Supervisor: Misty Greer, Set Assis: Clare Briffett, Key BG Costumer: Taylor Stan

Snowpiercer, Season 1
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers, Asst Costume Designer: Lux Petrova, Costume Coordinators: Meg Schmon & Courtney Mckenzie, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Kelsey Chobotar, Madeleine Mckibbon, Athena Theny & Natasha Defazio, Illustrator / Builder: Keith Lau, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Master Ager/ Dryer: Sage Lovett, Ager/ Dryer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle, Lead Cutter: Laszlo Marton, P/T Cutter: Janet Dundas, Stitchers: Lisa Truong, Dori Voros Szaabo, Tina Hsu, Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Sarah Baxter Stitcher & Chantal Laurandeau

Star Trek: Discovery, Season 3
Illustrator: Keith Lau
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan

EXCELLENCE IN CRAFTS – BUILDING

The Expanse 402, “Jetsam”
Cutter: Ahmad Zargaran, Stitcher: Maria Belperio, Stitcher: Tara McLeod, Stitcher: Hannah Pham
Costume Designer: Joanne Hansen, Asst. Costume Designer: Nancy Granfield, BG Coordinator: Ann Henshaw, Assistant BG Coordinator: Debbie William, Buyer: Eydi Caines Floyd, Buyer: Lou Decampo, Set Supervisor: Lindsay Walker, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Key Breakdown: Alexandria Goldman, Breakdown: Karen Rodd, Costumes Asst.: Andy Gaskin, BG Coordinator: Sarah Armstrong, Assistant BG Coordinator: Tal Avital, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Erica Steenburg, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Meg Ancheta, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

Snowpiercer, Season 1
Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Janet Dundas, Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Tina Hsu, Sarah Baxter, Chantal Laurandeau, Lisa Truong

Altered Carbon, Season 2
Cutter: Lazlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Inna Tokareva, Sarah Baxter, Chantal Laurandeau, Karen McVey

Odd Squad Mobile Unit
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso
Costume Designer: Christine Toye, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder. On Set Assistant: Ivy Hill, Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

Star Trek: Discovery, 301: That Hope is You, Part 1
Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Cutters: Paula Ling, Sewers: Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan

EXCELLENCE IN CRAFTS – TEXTILES

What We Do In The Shadows, Season 2
Key Textile Artist: Anna Pantcheva
Costume Designer: Amanda Neale, Assistant Costume Designer: Laura Montgomery, Costume Supervisor: Barbara Cardoso, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopoulos, Truck Supervisor: Les Handrahan, Cutter: Samantha Wyton, Sewers: Victoria McKay & Laura Stewart, Buyer: Beverley Ball, BG Coordinator: Jill Lerner, Wardrobe Assistant: Ella Bakker-Moffitt

The Chilling Adventure of Sabrina, Season 2
Textile Arts Team: The Dye Dept – Anthea Mallinson; Emily Kathleen McIntyre; Ahra Ko; Layne Eustace Beck; Katie Blecker
Costume Designer: Angus Strathie Assistant Costume Designer: Kelli Dunsmore Costume Supervisor: Dawn Grey Prep Costumer: Jenny Lang Prep Costumer: Victor Goodchild

The Boys, Season 2
Key Breakdown Artist: Sarah Blostein, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Madeline Brian (Ep 4-8), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Emma Doyle (Ep 1), Breakdown Artist: Zita Katz (Ep 2,4), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Anna Pantcheva (Ep 3), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Susan Willis (Ep 2, 4), Breakdown Assistant: Ilana Soloman (Ep 3)
Supersuits Designer: Laura Jean Shannon, Costume Designer: Rebecca Gregg, Assistant Costume Designer: John Dunnett

Star Trek: Discovery, Season 3
Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau

Altered Carbon, 208: Broken Angels
Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Chance Lovett, Shelby Page,
Kit Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell

Snowpiercer, Season 1
Master Ager/dyer: Sage Lovett, Ager/dyer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle

EXCELLENCE IN CRAFTS – SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUME BUILDING

Umbrella Academy, Season 2
Special Effect Costume Builder: Milena Radeva
Costume Designer: Christopher Hargadon, Assistant Costume Designers: Heather Crepp, William Ng, Costume Supervisor: Jane Fieber, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd

American Gods, 308: The Rapture of Burning
Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, Key FX Costumer: Ian Campbell, Key FX Costumer: Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, FX Costumers: Sequoia Erickson,
Costume Designer: Robert Blackman, Assistant Costume Designer: Jennifer Bunt, Assistant Costume Designer: Lindsay Jacobs, Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, FX Costumers: Karlee Morse, Tabitha Burtch, Sarah McCaw, Chandros Ross, Janneke Tenbroek, On Site FX Costumer: Lisa Creelman, Breakdown Artist: Wayne Thomas & Sue Willis

Odd Squad Mobile Unit
Specialty Costume Builder: Bonni Burns, Henchmen Studios, Costume Builder / Milliner: Ashley Gennuso
Costume Designer: Christine Toye, Costume Cutters / Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Sandra Mandich, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser, Kelsey Lammers Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Assistant: Ivy Hill Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

The Boys, Season 2
Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, FX Costumers: Ian Campbell, Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, Cutter: Ritta Koleva
Costume Designer: Rebecca Gregg, Assistant Costume: Designer John Dunnett
Key FX Costumer: Ann Peiponen, FX Costumers: Ilana Solomon, Sewers: Monique Wiebe & Michelle Nguyen, Key Breakdown Artist: Sarah Blostein

Star Trek: Discovery, 303: People of Earth
Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau

COSTUME DESIGN IN SHORT FILM

Hekademia
Costume Designer: Soroush Matoor, Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett
VR Suit Builder/Designer: Caroline Cheng, Set Supervisor: Ina Takiguchi, Costumer: Eva Ghaddor, Costumer: Mallory Wagner, Costumer: Annie Kirouac, Prep Costumer: Alexandra Morris

The Rabbit Hunters
Costume Designer: Sandra Soke
Seamstress: Hillary Klassen, Dresser: Tess Gebel

Plush
Costume Designer: Deanna Sciortino

Mortal Decree
Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding

Freya
Costume Designers: Karyna Barros, Vladimir Markovic
Assistant Costume Designers: Robin Metcalfe, Fabricio Borges

COSTUME DESIGN IN WEB SERIES

Band Ladies
Costume Designer: Tala Kamea Berkes
Costume Assistants: Dariush Zadeh, Linda Pelletier, Samantha Rice

Lockdown, 101: The Scream Next Door
Costume Designer: Christine Toye

Queens, 103: Naomi
Costume Designer: Vanessa Magic
Assistant Costume Designer: Eyob Desalgne , Wardrobe Assistants: Kristyn Matthews & Victoria Lus

The D Cut
Wardrobe Designer: Casey Jane Tuninga, Wardrobe Assistant: Evely Escobar, Wardrobe Swing: Kendra Bowes

Most Dangerous Game
Costume Designer: Natalie Bronfman, Supervisor: Helena Davis Perry, Cutter: Nancy Da Silva, Sewer: Peter Stuckless, Costume Set Key: Marie-Elyse McGuire, Truck: Aimee Tobolka, BG Coordinator: Amanda Lowthian, Breakdown Artist: Bob Walsh, Costume Assistant: Brandon Schaus

STYLING/COSTUME DESIGN IN MUSIC VIDEOS AND COMMERCIALS

Koffee – Pressure
Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah
Assistant Stylist: Bianca Brown

Solid – Savannah Re
Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah
Assistant Stylist: Jess Mori

Heritage Minutes: Elsie MacGill
Costume Designer: Nicole McCormick
Assistant Costume Designer: Aurelia Cerquozzi On set Background Costumer: Jackie Haug

Do Better (Anjulie ft. Priyanka)
Key Stylist: Jess Mori, Costume Designer: Leelando Mitchell, Jess Mori
Assistant Stylist: Cathleen Calica, Hat Designer: Gorm Garms

Coca Cola “Open”
Costume Designer: Katry Sertic
Assistant Costume Designer: Rachel Ludlow, Breakdown Artist: Alynne Lavigne, Classic Superhero Builder: Parallel Life Studios, Costume Assistant: Cenk Papila, Costume Assistant: Alissa Moszynski

COSTUME DESIGN IN INDIE FEATURE

The Cuban
Costume Designer: Kristin Somborac
Assistant Costume Designer/Set Super: Delaney Hicock

Jump, Darling
Costume Designer: John Dunnett
Assistant Costume Designer: Hanna Litster, Wardrobe Assistant: Jessica Agbayani, Cutter: Meghan Erin, Costume Concept Artist: Samantha Washington

Sugar Daddy
Costume Designer: Mara Zigler
Assistant Costume Designer/ Set Supervisor: Zoë Walton, Cutter/Costume Assistant: Reilly Kizer

Tammy’s Always Dying
Costume Designer: Crystal Silden
Assistant Costume Designer: Emily McHugh, Set Supervisor: Shannon Wilson, Truck Supervisor: Tammie Moody

Hunter Hunter
Costume Designer: Sandra Soke
Breakdown Artist: Grant Macdonald , Set Supervisor: Savannah Jensen, Truck Supervisor: Tess Gebel

COSTUME DESIGN IN TV – CONTEMPORARY 

Odd Squad Mobile Unit, 311: Music of Sound
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Daniela Barbat, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Wardrobe: Ivy Hill, Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

Upload, 103: The Funeral
Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh
Assistant Costume Designer: Suzanne Milka, Costume Coordinator: Brandon Mark Peterson, Manuelita Kinsey-Johnson Build/Breakdown: Julian Lecrec, Heather Schmidt Cutter: Kari Appelquist, Karley Scovell

Riverdale, 417: Wicked Little Town
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup
Assistant Costume Designer: Tammy Joe, Assistant Costume Designer : Deneen McArthur, Assistant Costumer: Stephanie Pols, Costume Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Costume Coordinator: Tabitha Savoie, Prep Costumer: Andrea Hakesley, Prep Costumer: Jessica Yeaman, Part Time Buyer: Marni Fernandes, Part Time Buyer: Tarla Goertzen, Buyer: Jessica Ram, Buyer: Yordanos Isack Set Supervisor: Adam Reinsman, Set Supervisor : Charlene Rowley, Set Costumer Mel Alpe, Truck Supervisor: Alex Hartley, Truck Costumer Christina Guy, Truck Costumer: Jody Petford Lead Cutter: Lore Penner, Cutter: Tricia Boyko, Cutter: Danielle Keeping, Seamstress: Bernarda Antony BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Assistant Coordinator Carita Kostyal, BG Set Costumer: Amy Kikkert, BG Truck Costumer: Jenn Mills

The Comey Rule, 103: Night Two
Costume Designer: Anne Dixon
Assistant Costume Designer : Anna Dal Farra, Costume Supervisor: Sheila Pruden, Costume BG Coordinator : Lidsay Fordes, Assistant Costume BG Coordinator: Clarke Stanley, Costume Assistant: Jodi Orsini, Costume Assistant: Sonilda Teague , Costume Set Supervisor: Wayne Godfrey, Costume Set Assistant: Alan Chau, Costume Truck Supervisor: Elizabeth Gregg, Costume BG Set Supervisor: Moira MCCallum , Costume Buyer: Angela Gardner, Costume Buyer: Cecilia Tachini , Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstress: Malika Ben Slimane, Costume Tracker: Daniela Novoa

Trickster, 104
Costume Designer: Adriana Fulop, Co-costume Designer: Sage Paul
Assistant Designer: Alisha Robinson, Set Supervisor: Emma Lees, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Background Coordinator: Vanessa Young, Buyer: Katrina Carrier, Breakdown Artist: Gwendolyne Preboy, Dailies: Stephanie Smethurst, Faith Campbell, Sean Mittelholzer

COSTUME DESIGN IN TV – PERIOD 

Murdoch Mysteries, 1312: Fox Hunt
Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla
Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Background Coordinator: Nathan Laws, Set Supervisors: Jenny Buck & Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Sewers: Mary Furlong & Sam Crossley, Set daily: Leslie McCann

Fortunate Son, 10: Fortunate Son
Costume Designer: Jennifer Haffenden
Assistant Designer: Benjamin Toner, Set Supervisor: Laura Anderson, Truck Costumer: Jennifer Crighton, Costume Buyer: Hilary Boterman, Cutters: Stephanie Martin, Brianna Maryon, Key Breakdown Artist: Carley Powell, Tailor: Carolyn Devins

Age of Samurai; Battle for Japan, 104: Enter the One-Eyed Dragon
Costume Designer: Lyndsay Reader
Assistant Costume Designer: Tina Razian, Set Supervisor: Eyob Desalgne, On-set Dresser: Lara Olynik, Specialty Costumer: Adam Smith, Specialty Costumer: Erica Steenburg, Sewer: Richard Crossman

New Eden, 105: A Whole Lotta Buzz
Costume Designer: Nicole Manek
Assistant Costume Designer: Sheila Fitzpatrick, Assistant Costume Designer: Elise Taylor, Set Supervisor: Delaney Hicock, Truck Supervisor: Aleksia Pavlovic, BG Coordinator: Geoff Stevens

The Hardy Boys, 108: What Happened in Bridgeport
Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy
Assistant Designer: Jenna McCutchen Buyer: Sara Brzozowski, Background Co-Ordinator: Alyssa Zygarliski, Set Supervisor: Lisa Bonari, Truck Supervisor: Amanda Wood

COSTUME DESIGN IN TV – SCI-FI/FANTASY 

Altered Carbon, 208: Broken Angels
Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers
Assistant Costume Designer: Phoebe Parsons, Madeleine McKibbon, Ivy Thaide, Costume Coordinator: Susan David, Prep Costumer / Graphics / Buyer: Kelsey Chobotar, Prep Costumer: Natasha Defazio, Marcia Mior, Jaime Leigh Gianopoulos, Daria Magnusson, Background Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, Background Costume Supervisor: Natalina Sabathil, Background Prep Costumer: Anthony Lewis, Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitcher: Sisi Chan, Sarah Baxter, Nicola Ryall, Karen McVey, Ina Tokareva, Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Chance Lovett, Shelby Page, KIt Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito, Jessica Waddell, Set Supervisor – Main Unit: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer – Main Unit : Sanchia Wong, Set Assist – Main Unit: Steve Oben, Illustrator: Keith Lau

Snowpiercer, 103: Access is Power
Costume Designer: Cynthia Ann Summers
Assistant Costume Designer: Lux Petrova, Costume Coordinator: Meg Schmon, Courtney Mckenzie, Prep Costumer: Marcia Mior, Madeleine Mckibbon, Athena Theny, Natasha Defazio, Prep Costumer / Graphics: Kelsey Chobotar, Illustrator: Keith Lau, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Assistant: Steve Oben, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Master Ager/Dyer: Sage Lovett, Ager/Dyer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Brittany Morow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil, Christina Dietterle, Lead Cutter: Lazlo Marton, PT Cutter: Janet Dundas, Stitcher: Lisa Truong, Sisi Chan, Dori Voros Szaabo, Tina Hsu, Nocola Ryall

The Expanse, 402: Jetsam
Costume Designer: Joanne Hansen
Assistant Costume Designer: Nancy Granfield, BG Coordinator: Ann Henshaw, Assistant BG Coordinator: Debbie Williams, Buyer: Eydi Caines Floyd, Buyer: Lou Decampo, Set Supervisor: Lindsay Walker, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Key Breakdown: Alexandria Goldman, Breakdown: Karen Rodd, Cutter: Ahmad Zargaran, Stitcher: Maria Belperio, Stitcher: Tara McLeod, Stitcher: Hannah Pham, Costumes Assistant: Andy Gaskin, BG Coordinator: Sarah Armstrong, Assistant BG Coordinator: Tal Avital, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Erica Steenburg, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Meg Ancheta, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

Star Trek: Discovery, 301: That Hope is You, Part 1
Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips
Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau

Odd Squad Mobile Unit, 312: pt. 2 Villain Network
Costume Designer: Christine Toye
Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Daniela Barbat, Sandra Mandich, Ashley Gennuso, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser, Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Wardrobe: Ivy Hill

COSTUME DESIGN IN FILM – CONTEMPORARY 

Tales from the Hood 3
Costume Designer: Heather Neale, Assistant Costume Designer: Brenda Zachanowich, Costume Coordinator: Joanne Rodriguez, Set Supervisor: TJ Kshymensky, Truck Costumer: Brenda Zachanowich, Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan, Cutter: Greg Blagoev

The Craft: Legacy
Costume Designer: Avery Plewes
Assistant Costume Designer: Laura Gardner, Costume Supervisor: Chelsea Graham, Set Supervisor: Candice Beuckx, Truck Supervisor: Sophie King-Hyslop, Background Costume Supervisor: Julia Cronin, Key Costumer: Griffith Park Unit, Pablo Borges, Costume Supervisor: Brooke Mulkins, Costumer: Griffith Park Unit, Mary Wuliger

Love Guaranteed
Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson
Assistant Designer: Kevin Kim, Set Supervisor: Kevin Kim, Truck Supervisor: Jenny Cummer, Prep Costumer: Alanna Kuznetsov, Office coordinator: Greta Hedley, Office coordinator: Marcia D Mior

Poisoned Love
Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett
Assistant Costume Designer: Soroush Matoor, Set Supervisor: Lisa Price, Truck Costumer: Bianca Kristensen, Lead BG Costumer: Aiya Feldman, Costumer: Angelique Basson, Cutter: Hannah Tikkanen

Fatman
Costume Designer: Jennifer Stroud
Assistant Designer: Iwan Fay-Fright, Wardrobe Coordinator: Jacki Lyons, Wardrobe Supervisor: Karine Dashney, Background Costume Coordinator: Ella James-Beswick, Stitchers: Jan Cogley & Amanda Collie, Daily Wardrobe: Allison Chesher, Jasmine Murray-Bergquist & Amanda Collie

COSTUME DESIGN IN FILM – PERIOD 

Let Him Go
Costume Designer: Carol Case
Assistant Designer: Michelle Carr Set Supervisor: Tannis Moore Truck Costumer: Devora Brown Key Breakdown Artist: Kim Lennox Background Supervisor: Shelly Schwieder Breakdown Artist: Yvonne Mullock First Hand: Kathleen Morley Costume Trainee: Jenna Giacomelli Shopper: Shelly Goldsack Costume Assistant: Ben Corner

The Clark Sisters: The First Ladies of Gospel
Costume Designer: Julia Patkos
Assistant Costume Designer: Sheryl Willock Second Assistant Costume Designer: Hanne Whitfield Costume Supervisor: Sheila Pruden Set Supervisor: Erin Daprato Truck Supervisor: Augusta Maclachlan Costume Assistant: Stephanie Flinn Bg Coordinator: Jennifer Bunt Buyer: Leonie Reid Buyer: Marya Duplaga Buyer: Sara Schilt Buyer (Daily): Deborah Burton, Buyer: Christina Barry Breakdown Artist :Tamara Rigby-funke Dresser: Ann Peiponen Dresser: Megan Cole, Cutter: Michel Proulx, Cutter: Sue Furlong, Seamstress: Judy Macdougall,Seamstress: Heather Rautiainen, Seamstress: Alyssa Nasvadi

Stardust
Costume Designer: Julia Patkos
Assistant Costume Designer: Sarah Lake Buyer: Alyssa Zygarliski On set supervisor: Nathan Black, Truck supervisor: Jasmine Nichols-Piesik, Costume Background Supervisor: Emily Stranges, Costume Maker: Izzy Camilleri, Costume Dailies: Jenni Lee Tina & Razian Celine Floyd

Salt-N-Pepa
Costume Designer: Michelle Lyte
Assistant Designer: Jeanette Linton, Supervisor: Judy Lukkanen, Costume Assistants: Alima Meybloom & Diane Sobers, Costume Buyers: Eryne Reid, Roslyn Griffith Hall, Sheronna Osbourne & Mary Louise Cunningham, Cutter: Daniela Barbat, Builders: Manon De Gagne & Jessica Mae, Set Supervisor: Yvette Romano, Truck Supervisor: Camie Manswell, Set Assistant: Kenneth Shelley, BG Coordinator: Andy Shultz, Assistant BG Coordinator: Val Andrews, BG Set Supervisor: Anessa Abdus-Samad

Beans
Créateur des costumes: Éric Poirier
Costumière: Odile Depratto, Chef Habilleuse: Lison Daigneault, Habilleur figuration: Bruno St-Gelais

COSTUME DESIGN IN FILM – SCI-FI/FANTASY 

Aliens Stole My Body
Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson
Assistant Designer: Kristen Meerse, Set Supervisor: Kevin Kim, Truck costumer: Brice Horton, Alien Dresser: Taiyoh Halverson

Z.O.M.B.I.E.S. 2
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker
Assistant Costume Designer: Donna Butt, Costume supervisor: Barbara Cardoso, Set supervisor: Soo Luen Tom, Truck supervisor: Karen Renaut, Costume buyers: Melissa Stewart & Marya Duplaga, Key breakdown artist: Anna Pancheva. Assistant Breakdown: Ella Bakker Moffitt, Cutter: Michel Proulx. Seamstress: Judy MacDougall, Sewers: Soso Lin & Jaya Ducharme, Sewer Decorators: Teresa Artibello & Sarah Blostein, Costume Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, On set assistant: Janice Skinner, Costume Assistant: Trelawnie Mead, BG Coordinator: Mary Partridge, BG Set Supervisors: Genevieve Pearson & Yvette Romano, BG CostumeBuyer: Jennifer Bunt

Possessor Uncut
Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore
Assistant Costume Designer: Kim Forrest, Costume Buyer: Shannon Pomakov, Set Supervisor: Joey Watson, Truck Supervisor: Rivkah Weisdorf, Costumers: Sara Brzozowski, Mara Zigler, Cutter: Melinda Dempster of Cactus Sewing Studio, Breakdown Artist: Kristen O’Reilly

COSTUME DESIGN IN FILM –INTERNATIONAL

All Day and a Night
Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam
Supervisor (Oakland): Mildred Brignoni, Supervisor (LA): Conan Castro, Costume Coordinator: Erica Schwartz, Truck Costumer: Bess Stansell, Set Costumer: Markus Fokken, Set Costumer: Allison Cohen, Costumer: Margaret Bolten Grace, Costumer: Bridget Bruce

The Banker
Costume Designer: Aieisha Li
Assistant Costume Designer / Supervisor: Jennifer Leigh-Scott

Operation Christmas Drop
Costume Designer: Glenne Campbell
Set Supervisor: Joan Boyco, Truck Costumer: Debbie Tallman, Buyer: Crystine Booth, Buyer: Oriana Graber

Love and Monsters
Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira
Assistant Costume Designer: Ann Steel, Assistant Costume Designer (LA): Antoinette Messam, Supervisor: Mel Dykes, Costume Coordinator: David Tiggeman, Workroom Coordinator: Sam Brown, Textile Artist: Melanie Turcotte, Art Finisher: Marie-Rose Payne, Assistant Art Finishers: Zana Komene, Shane Phillips, Assistant Art Finisher/Dyer: Lisa Worley, Costume Buyers: Natalie Gardner, Sophie Bora, Assistant Costume Buyer: Juliette Hogan, Costume/Fabric Buyer: Manuela Masoch, Cutter: Michelle Wiki, Cutter/Sewer: Janet Francis, Sewer: Heather Anne Lamb, Carole Richards, Costume Maker: Lauren Kenyon, Costume Designer PA: Maren Preuss, Costume Runner: Tyson Young, Costume Concept Artist: Cody Madder, Daniel Hyun Lim, Michael Uwandi, Key Costume Standby: Andrea Hood, Standby Costume Truck: Carina Caldarone, Extras Costumer: Alexander James Barton, Standby Assistant Costumer: Second Unit: Erin Louise Cardoo, Raphael Cohen, Costume Runner: David Cook, Costume Assistant: Jacinta Crane, Costume Standby: Second Unit: David Olde, Sarah Ryan, Costume Assistant: Jill Robinson, Costume Illustrator: Oksana Nedavniaya

 

ABOUT CAFTCAD and the CAFTCAD Awards

For over a decade, the Canadian Alliance of Film and Television Costume Arts and Design (CAFTCAD) has worked towards bringing together Canadian costume professionals from all corners of the industry, regardless of union affiliation. The founders of this Alliance understood that Canadian costumers would be stronger together than individually. CAFTCAD has succeeded in creating a thriving environment within which members can share, learn and advance their craft, while simultaneously raising the awareness of the contributions these artisans have made in the international industry of film, television, video, and commercials.

The CAFTCAD Awards, which held its inaugural event in 2019, is the culmination of these efforts to bring the costuming community together, recognize and reward talent, and usher CAFTCAD onto the world stage – and we are ready to do it again.

Article